Privacy Policy

This website belongs to Peacock Digital Marketing, website address: http://peacockdigitalmarketing.co.uk. I take the privacy of my website visitors very seriously and have established this privacy and cookies policy to make it clear what data is being collected. If you have any questions, please contact [email protected]

Peacockdigitalmarketing.co.uk is the controller and responsible for your personal data (“we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with me, whether directly via this website or by email. 

Legal basis

There are two bases under which I may process your data:

Contract purposes When you make a purchase from me, you are entering into a contract with me. In order to perform this contract, I need to process and store your data. For example, I may need to contact you to complete a project, or in the case of problems with your payment.

Legitimate business interests I will collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in my legitimate business interests. However, I only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Comments on blog articles

When visitors leave comments on the site, I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

I will collect information that you provide by filling in forms on this website, such as when you opt in to receive the newsletter, or fill out the contact form. I need this information so I can respond to you or offer the service you requested.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

I may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which include: 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, or similar identifier
  • Contact Data includes company address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use this website and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from me and your communication preferences

I do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do I collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Analytics

I record traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details. It is used to analyse how visitors interact with my website, so I we can continue to develop and improve the customer journey and experience.

Cookies

The cookies information collected will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about my website visitors and their use of this website. 

Examples include:

– your display preferences for this website, such as font size
– if you have already interacted with a pop-up (so it won’t keep bothering you)
– if you have agreed (or not) to the use of cookies on this site

Enabling these cookies will provide you with a better browsing experience of my website. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended. Just activate the setting in your browser to decline the cookies. 

Find out more about how to manage cookies here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who I share your data with

I may sometimes contract third parties to supply services to you, such as for payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
 
I may be legally required to share certain data held by Peacock Digital Marketing, which may include your personal data, for example, where I am involved in legal proceedings, where I am complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How long I retain your data

By law I have to keep basic information about customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Security

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. To protect your data I have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through this website.

This site has an SSL certificate, which encrypts data and keeps it secure. You can see this by the padlock symbol in the left of the URL bar.

Electronic communication systems such as emails and social media channels are password protected with a limited number of administrators.

I monitor systems regularly and carry out updates and maintenance where required, in order to strengthen the security of my storage and processes.

When I collect your personal data, I will keep it for as long as we feel is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This can be up to six years unless you request to opt out of our communications. It also includes my direct marketing activity that is covered by the ‘legitimate interests’ basis.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where I need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract I have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you services). In this case, I may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

In some circumstances you can ask me to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances I will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up the response.

Time limit to respond

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Policy last updated: August 2020

 

Peacock Digital Marketing